Integrative analysis to identify the unique microRNA-mRNA regulatory network in EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinoma: toward precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
KENTARO INAMRUA  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 病理部, 主任研究員 (40442545)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / メッセンジャーRNA / ドライバー遺伝子 / マイクロアレイ / 網羅的遺伝子発現解析 / 統合解析 / 肺がん / 腺がん / 肺癌 / 腺癌 / 人体病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In lung adenocarcinoma, various mutations that drive cancer progression have emerged as druggable molecular targets. Among them, EGFR mutation is the most prevalent genetic alterations. EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinoma is characterized by a distinct oncogenic pathway with unique microRNA-mRNA interactions. We investigated both microRNA and mRNA expression profiles using microarrays in 155 cases of lung adenocarcinoma. An integrative analysis of microRNA and mRNA expression revealed a list of microRNA-mRNA interactions in EGFR-mutated tumors. A network structural analysis provided a comprehensive view of the complex microRNA-mRNA interactions, including interactions of miR-500a-3p, miR-502-3p, and miR-652-3p with MUC4. Overall, this observational study provides insight into the unique microRNA-mRNA regulatory network in EGFR-mutated tumors. Our findings, if validated, would inform future research examining the interplay between microRNAs and mRNAs in EGFR-mutated lung adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
EGFR変異は日本人の肺がんにおいて最も頻度の高いドライバー遺伝子異常である。一方、マイクロRNAはメッセンジャーRNAとの相互作用を介して発がん・がん進展において重要な働きをすることが知られている。本研究では、網羅的統合発現解析により、EGFR変異肺がんに特徴的なマイクロRNA-メッセンジャーRNA相互作用をネットワーク化した。本研究で同定されたEGFR変異肺がんに特徴的なマイクロRNA・メッセンジャーRNA間の相互作用は、EGFR変異肺がんの発がん・がん進展のメカニズムを理解する上で有用であると考えられる。将来的にはマイクロRNAをターゲットとする診断治療戦略に応用されることが期待される。