The mechanisms of Cthrc1 action in stimulating osteoblastogenesis as a couling factor and application for drug development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08681
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
TAKESHITA Sunao  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 運動器疾患研究部, 室長 (50263009)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsカップリング因子 / Cthrc1 / Waif1 / Wnt / PKCδ / RANKL / リモデリング / クラストカイン / 骨代謝 / 受容体 / 骨形成 / 骨芽細胞分化 / 骨再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that Cthrc1 as a coupling factor stimulates osteoblastogenesis by PKCδ-ERK-Rac1 activation through Waif1. Osteoblast-specific Waif1 cKO mice showed a high bone mass with reduction of both bone formation and resorption. Waif1 surface expression is required for Rankl expression and osteoclastogenesis. Waif1 cKO mice exhibited impaired bone mass recovery after RANKL injections, phenocopying osteoclast-specific Cthrc1 cKO mice. These results provide evidence for Waif1 on stromal/osteoblastic cells as a receptor of osteoclast-secreted Cthrc1, and suggest that Waif1 serves an important coupling function of bone resorption to formation. Then, in order to obtain Waif1 antibodies mimicking Cthrc1 stimulation, we established monoclonal antibodies using soluble Waif1 protein and found osteoblastogenesis-stimulating antibodies by monitoring ALP activity of ST2 cells culturing with them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
カップリング因子を骨粗鬆症の治療薬に応用する試みは例がない。Cthrc1のTgマウスは高骨量であることからCthrc1が骨形成を促進することは明白であり、生体における異常な機能なども報告されていない。Cthrc1を創薬のリード薬としての基盤を築くためにCthrc1の受容体としてWaif1を同定し、Waif1刺激抗体は骨代謝を改善する治療薬となる可能性が予想される。骨粗鬆症治療において、骨吸収抑制剤との併用により骨吸収を抑え同時にカップリング機能亢進により骨形成を促進することでネットの骨量を増やし骨質をも改善する新しい骨粗鬆症治療薬と革新的な治療法の開発に応用できることが期待される。