Genetic and clinicopathological analysis of ovarian mature teratoma with mucinous tumor components.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAKA TETSURO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (40262894)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords卵巣成熟奇形腫 / 粘液性腫瘍 / STR解析 / 卵巣未熟奇形腫 / 腹膜神経膠腫症 / 卵巣 / 成熟奇形腫 / 未熟奇形腫 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 粘液形質 / 卵巣粘液性腫瘍 / 遺伝学的解析 / 臨床病理学的解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We divided teratomas with mucinous tumor components into two groups by STR analysis.One group is that mucinous tumors are derived from teratoma. The other is occurred independently. We studied the difference immunohistochemically. As the result, some intestinal markers are useful for the differentiation. The cellular origin of immature teratoma remains obscure. We performed analysis of STR and studied the cellular origin of immature teratoma. As the result, we found that almost all ovarian immature teratoma had heterozygous pattern. The cellular origin of gliomatosis peritonei (GP) are still unknown suggested as ovarian teratoma cell themselves if not metaplasia of peritoneal or mesenchymal stem cells. We focused on homozygous loci in immature teratomas associated with GP. As the result, our analysis showed GP is not a metaplastic reaction but arises from immature teratoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
卵巣成熟奇形腫に合併する粘液性腫瘍のうち奇形腫由来のものは、腸管由来の粘液性腫瘍に似た臨床病理学的な態度を示し、腹膜偽粘液腫の併発も見られる。体細胞由来の症例と異なる臨床的な態度を示すことから、両者を免疫組織化学的な検索で鑑別することは重要である。また、未熟奇形腫と成熟奇形腫の発生段階が異なる点は、両者の鑑別が困難な症例の診断に応用できると思われる。腹膜神経膠腫症の起源が未熟奇形腫であることは、たとえ膠腫症が成熟した組織を示しても未熟奇形腫のグレードにより異なる態度を示し得るころを示唆している。