Project/Area Number |
16K08689
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Mukaisho Ken-ichi
Nakayama Takahisa
Kushima Ryoji
Moritani Suzuko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 進展リスク / アレイCGH解析 / 乳癌 / 大腸癌 / 階層的クラスタリング / 遺伝子病理診断学 / 進展予知 / マイクロアレイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using gene copy-number profile (CNP) that changes in basically random and irreversible manner, we aimed to identify, if present, the early tumor lineages that do not invade extraductal or extramucosal tissue in breast and colorectum, respectively, and to specify the genes that well reflect tumor progression. Consequently, 1) breast cancer (BC) is found suitable for progression risk prediction since gene CNP was very stable in BC. However, we could not identify the ductal carcinoma in situ (DCIS) that never progress to invasive ductal carcinoma (IDC). 2) In colorectal cancer (CRC) deriving from adenoma, genomic changes were added frequently even in the late stage, whereas 7% of CRC was found stable and not derived from adenoma. We extracted genes useful for progression risk prediction: GATA3 and TP53 in BC and DCC etc. in CRC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
早期発見早期治療はがん死亡率の減少に効果を上げているが、過剰診断、過剰治療の問題が存在する。非浸潤性(早期)乳癌のうち浸潤癌に進行するものは25%から50%と言われている。これは追跡期間が限られているためなのか、いくら待っても進行しないものがあるのかはよく分かっていない。本研究では、後者であるという作業仮説を立て、遺伝子コピー数の特徴で乳癌、大腸癌をいくつかの系譜に分け、その中で早期癌(非浸潤性腫瘍)や良性腫瘍だけから成る腫瘍群を探索したが、結果的には存在しなかった。これらのことから、すべての乳腺や大腸の非浸潤性腫瘍は進行癌になる素質を持っており、早期治療を怠ってはならないことが分かった。