Identification of VEGF-dependent tumor vessels and prediction of effectiveness of bevacizumab-based therapy for colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kamoshida Shingo  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70351020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新谷 路子 (田中路子)  神戸常盤大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (40207147)
Research Collaborator ITOH Tomoo
OHSAKI Hiroyuki
OKAMURA Shunsuke
OSAKI Tatsushi
SHIOGAMA Kazuya
NISHIMURA Kanae
MAEDA Kotaro
MATSUOKA Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大腸癌 / 腫瘍新生血管 / チミジンキナーゼ / アポトーシス / 術前化学療法 / 予後予測 / 免疫組織化学 / ネオアジュバント化学療法 / ベバシズマブ / 効果予測 / VEGF / 新生血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the use of TK1/CD31 double immunostaining for identifying activated tumor vessels. TK1-positive vessel rate (PVR) and Ki67-PVR in colorectal cancers (CRCs) was greater than in normal tissues, whereas TK1-PVR in normal tissues was significantly less than Ki67-PVR. We also assessed whether CD31-positive vessel density (PVD), TK1-PVR, and apoptotic marker expression in CRC liver metastasis (CRCLM) after neoadjuvant chemotherapy (NAC) are associated with overall survival (OS). CD31-PVDLow were significantly associated with a longer OS. There were no deaths in patients with TK1-PVRLow tumors. Cleaved caspase-3 (CC3)High and cleaved cytokeratin-18High in tumor cells and CC3-PVRHigh were significantly associated with a shorter OS. Our results suggest that TK1/CD31 double immunostaining can detect activated tumor vessels more accurately than Ki67/CD31 staining, and analyses of tumor vessels and apoptosis in CRCLM after NAC could predict the prognosis of CRCLM patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術前化学療法を施行した大腸癌患者の肝転移巣切除材料を対象として、予後を制御する因子の発現を明らかにすることは、肝転移切除後の治療戦略を構築する上で役立つと期待される。また、予後不良の要因となる因子を標的とした治療薬の開発の構想につながる可能性がある。