Histologial diversity and T-UCR mechansm of gastrointestinal cancer, and their application to clinical practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sentani Kazuhiro  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 講師 (30508164)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsT-UCR / Uc.63+ / RCAN2 / Uc.160+ / SPC18 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study includes the clinicopathological and biological analysis of several T-UCRs such as Uc.416+A, Uc.160+, Uc.63+, Uc.416+A in gastrointestinal or urological cancer. We clarified the machanism of drug-resistance, the effect on other molecules such as miR-153 or PTEN, and the induction of EMT by these T-UCRs. In addition, we showed that claspin and RCAN2 enhance the ability of proliferation and invasiveness, and both of them are poor prognostic factors and play a crucial role in tumor progression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、消化管癌および泌尿器系癌のT-UCRs発現解析に基づいて得られるデータを基盤として、対象とするT-UCRsの発現を制御するmicroRNAや標的とする分子に焦点を当てて解析を行った。得られたデータにより抗がん剤抵抗性を促進する機構やEMTを誘導する機構など予後不良あるいは治療抵抗性を示す癌のメカニズムの一部が明らかにされ、これらの成果は今後さらなる診断、治療への応用が期待される。