Study on interferon-gamma inhibitory effect on tumor cell proliferation for personalized medicine
Project/Area Number |
16K08692
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Tomoko 山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (30379979)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インターフェロンγ / トリプルネガティブ乳癌 / 細胞周期 / イメージサイトメトリー / 乳癌 / 細胞増殖 / イメージサイトメーター / FISH / 個別化医療 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to elucidate the mechanisms of suppression of tumor cell proliferation by interferon gamma (IFN-gamma) and identify markers for INF-gamma sensitive tumor cells, we analyzed the expression levels of intracellular protein by image cytometer. No difference in the expression level of the evaluated candidate molecules including INF-gamma receptor between INF-gamma sensitive cells and insensitive cells, and we could not identify the molecular marker specific for INF-gamma sensitive cells. We will continue to evaluate the candidate molecules that have not been evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
IFN-γは以前よりがんのサイトカイン療法で、あるいは直接的な抗腫瘍効果を期待してがん治療に用いられてきたが、効果は限定的である。しかし、がん免疫においてIFN-γは免疫細胞を活性化するだけはなく、直接腫瘍細胞の細胞周期を停止させることがわかってきており、INF-γによる直接的抗腫瘍効果に感受性のある腫瘍細胞を識別することができれば、がん免疫療法により効果のある腫瘍に対する個別化治療につながる可能性がある。識別マーカーの特定には至らなかったが今回得られた知見は今後のマーカー検索のヒントとなり得ると考える。