Definitive molecules for pathogenesis of glomerulonephritis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08698
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionKyorin University (2017-2018)
Nippon Medical School (2016)
Principal Investigator
Nagahama Kiyotaka  杏林大学, 医学部, 講師 (00336538)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords糸球体腎炎 / 質量分析 / アミロイドーシス / 代謝異常 / 糸球体沈着症 / apoE / 人体病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some cases of glomerulonephritis pose problems in accurate typing of glomerulonephritis due to lack of approproate tool for dissecting molecules responsible for glomerular lesions. We thus utlized technique of laser microdissection (LMD) and tandem mass spectrometry-based proteomic analysis (LC-MS/MS)as a sensitive and specific tool for the diagnosis of glomerulonephriatis. Using kidney specimens, we successfully diagnose accurately the type of amyloid deposited in the glomeruli while immunofluorescence or immunohistochemistry failed to reveal amyloid precursors. Especially, our system was very useful for amyloid cases diagnosed solely at autopsy because serum or urine samples of autopsy cases were generally unavailable for further testing of precursors such as free light chains. In addition, we successfully determined non-amyloid depositions such as apoE and fibrinogen using renal biopsy specimens with LMD and LC-MS/MS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糸球体腎炎の診断は糸球体の光学顕微鏡を用いた形態変化に基づいてなされるが、軽微な形態変化である場合、観察者間のばらつきが大きく診断の確定が困難である症例がしばしば経験される。今回、形態以外の客観的指標を確立するため質量分析を用いた解析を行った。結果、アミロイドーシスのみならず、apoEやfibrinogenの沈着による糸球体病変を証明することができ、適切な治療法の提案、開発につなげることができた。従来の沈着症の概念が大きく変わる可能性が示唆された。