The relationship between the tumor immunity, autophagy and the iron metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical College
Principal Investigator
Takeshita Atsushi  大阪医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30298765)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords癌微小環境 / 炎症細胞 / 画像解析 / リンパ球浸潤癌 / 背景肝 / 微小環境 / 被膜形成 / リンパ球浸潤肝細胞癌 / 細胞内封入体 / 癌 / 免疫学 / オートファジー / 鉄代謝
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We classified the resection cases of hepatocellular carcinoma into two groups. One is classical hepatocellular carcinoma (cHCC) and the other is hepatocellular carcinoma with lymphocyte infiltration (LHCC). In cHCC, there were significantly more capsular formations. There were no significant differences in Mallory-Denk bodies, clear cells, and fat deposition. Initially, there seemed to be differences in the background liver, but due to the accumulation of cases, there was no significant difference. However, cases of hepatocellular carcinoma, that are no viral infection and a histologically normal in the background liver, tend to be histologically non-classical. Further study is needed. In order to examine immune cells from various angles, we established a "vurtial" multiplex fluorescent immunostained image in normal samples and established the analysis method by HALO softwear. In the future, we plan to continue these studies for hepatocellular carcinoma, which was the original purpose.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の登場により、癌免疫治療が注目されている。これに伴い癌の微小環境(癌と癌周囲の非癌組織)での炎症細胞と癌細胞との関係が重要になってきている。通常、腫瘍は免疫チェックポイントシステムを介し、リンパ球に攻撃されにくくなっている。しかし一部の癌では、腫瘍内に高度のリンパ球浸潤がみられる。今回の検討は、リンパ球浸潤の高度な肝細胞癌に着目し、その特徴を調べることで、炎症細胞浸潤を来しやすい癌の特徴を知る事にあった。今回の研究期間内に、正常組織における(疑似)多重蛍光免疫染色組織の作成と、その解析法を確立した。今後は、肝細胞癌におけるこれらの検討を、引き続き行う予定である。