Project/Area Number |
16K08701
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human pathology
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Moriya Takuya 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00230160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
紅林 淳一 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10248255)
鈴木 貴 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10261629)
Research Collaborator |
Kanomata Naoki
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 乳癌 / 病理 / 前癌病変 / 早期癌 / 非浸潤癌 / 免疫組織化学 / 初期浸潤癌 / 人体病理学 / 悪性度 / 上皮内癌 / 異型乳管過形成 / 発癌 / 乳腺 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Breast carcinomas are pathologically heterogeneous diseases, according to the hormone receptor status and HER2 status. If the pathogenesis of tumor development among different biological characters will be clarified, it will be quite informative for early detection and treatment. So, we have collected noninvasive (in situ) and early invasive carcinomas, and analyzed pathologically using immunohistochemical procedures. We have detected 3 markers which are different among various grade of diseases. In addition, so-called precancerous status in breast cancers are only discussed for hormone receptor positive cases. It is necessary to study others, and this had been pointed put in publish a book.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
様々ながんにおいて、がんになる前の状態に関する研究がなされているが、乳がんについては、前がん病変の存在や意義は十分に解明されていない。また、がんと良性病変の中間的な病変の研究は、主にホルモン受容体陽性乳がんに関するものでなされており、より悪性度が高いとされるホルモン受容体陰性乳がん(HER2型やトリプルネガティブ型)についてはほとんど明らかにされていない。そこで、早期に発見されたががん細胞自体の悪性度が高い乳がん症例を収集し、新しいメーカーを用いて特徴を探る研究を行った。今後は、がんを取り巻く環境におけるそれらの発現等を調べ、早期に高悪性度がんを発見する手がかりをつかみたい。