Molecular epidemiological study of radiation-induced childhood thyroid cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human pathology
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Nagasaki Medical Center
Principal Investigator
Ito Masahiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構(長崎医療センター臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 機能形態研究部長 (30184691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) サエンコ ウラジミール  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 准教授 (30343346)
中島 正洋  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (50284683)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords甲状腺癌 / 小児甲状腺癌 / 放射線被曝 / チェルノブイリ原発事故 / 福島原発事故 / チェルノブイリ / 分子疫学 / 発がん / 小児 / 放射線 / 病理学 / 遺伝子 / 環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The histopathological features of 348 spontaneous papillary thyroid carcinomas in Japan and Ukraine were analyzed (Endocr J 2017). The examination items were sex ratio, tumor size, pT, histopathology, tumor component, cell morphology, background, nodule count, lymph node metastasis, distant metastasis, etc. Comparison was made according to age group (under 15 years old, 15-19 years old). A similar pathological analysis was performed on 115 papillary thyroid carcinomas (Fukushima Medical University case) under the age of 18 at the time of the accident discovered and operated at screening in Fukushima Prefecture (Cancer Sci 2019). In the case of Fukushima, the tendency between the groups was compared in the period (4 years before 4 years, 2 groups of 4 years or more) and the age at the time of surgery (3 groups under 15 years, 15-19 years, 19 years or older).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島第一原発事故後の若年発症甲状腺癌とチェルノブイリ原発事故後に激増した小児甲状腺癌の病理形態学的な比較、本邦の自然発症性若年者甲状腺癌とチェルノブイリ周辺地域の自然発症性若年者甲状腺癌の比較がなされたことはなく、本研究課題は独自性の高いと云える。
本研究から期待される成果は以下の4点にある。1. 地域や環境の差が病理形態学的所見や遺伝子変異に与える影響の解明。2.低線量被曝関連の若年者甲状腺発癌機構の解明。福島第一原発事故後に発見された若年者甲状腺癌と低線量被曝の因果関係の解明。3. 若年者の自然発症性甲状腺がんの発症機序の解明。4.原子力発電所事故時の防護を考える上での基礎的なデータとなる。