| Project/Area Number |
16K08703
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Kimura Taichi 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (90435959)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
津田 真寿美 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30431307)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 滑膜肉腫 / 癌幹細胞 / クロマチンリモデリング / 稀少がん / 稀少癌 / 腫瘍 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As a result of cDNA microarray, we detected fifteen candidate genes, up-regulated in synovial sarcoma stem cells, and regulated under the control of SS18-SSX. We established knock-down cell-lines of two candidate genes by lentiviral shRNA. Furthermore, using mass-spectrometry analysis, we selected fifteen SS18-SSX-binding proteins specified by synovial sarcoma stem cells. We established the knock-down cell-line of one candidate gene by lentiviral shRNA. This cell-line exhibited marked growth retardation under the sphere-forming condition.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究にて我々は滑膜肉腫幹細胞の制御・維持機構に関与する可能性のある新規候補分子を同定した。このうちの一つはノックダウンによりスフィア形成条件でのみ有意に細胞増殖が抑制することから滑膜肉腫における幹細胞治療法の標的分子となりうる可能性が示唆された。また候補分子中にはSWI SNF型クロマチンリモデリング複合体と相互作用する分子が含まれている。クロマチンリモデリング機構が腫瘍幹細胞の発生、維持に関与するか否かは現状不明であり、新たな研究領域の発展につながる可能性が示唆される。滑膜肉腫は稀少がんであり、現状有効な治療法が存在しないため上記の知見は治療法の探索において社会的意義を有すると考えられる。