Characteristics of human cancers showing high-level centrosome amplification and their sensitivity to drugs targeting centrosome amplification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shinmura Kazuya  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40321880)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords中心体数的異常 / 中心体過剰複製 / WDR62 / POLQ / DNA グリコシラーゼ / PLK4 / 中心体局在 / DNAグリコシラーゼ / STIL / MUTYH / 染色体コピー数異常 / 8-bromoguanine / 肺腺癌 / 予後 / 中心体 / がん / DNA修復
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The followings were revealed in this study: (1) Overexpression of WDR62, which is localized in centrosome and cytoplasm, is associated with a poor prognosis in patients with lung adenocarcinoma (LAC) and concurrent overexpression of WDR62 and TPX2, a WDR62-interacting protein that is also overexpressed in LAC, induced centrosome amplification via AURKA activation in lung cells.  (2) Overexpression of POLQ, one of translesion DNA synthesis polymerase, is associated with advanced pathologic stage, increased somatic mutation load, and PLK4 overexpression, the last inducing centrosome amplification, in LAC, suggesting that POLQ overexpression is involved in the pathogenesis of LAC.  (3) Overexpression of centrosomal protein STIL in lung cancer is associated with high-level abnormality in chromosomal copy number, suggesting the induction of chromosomal numerical abnormality resulting from centrosome amplification due to STIL overexpression in lung cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌における中心体過剰複製を起こす要因や機構、および、中心体過剰複製と関連する癌形質に関する理解が深まった。将来的な癌治療戦略に貢献でき、国民の福祉向上につながる可能性があるものと思われる。