| Project/Area Number |
16K08717
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Experimental pathology
| Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Satoru 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60254281)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / アンギオテンシン受容体阻害剤 / 前立腺癌 / 動物モデル / 転移・浸潤抑制 / アンギオテンシン1型受容体阻害剤 / 去勢抵抗性 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We found that the angiotensin II receptor blocker (ARB), antihypertensive drug, exerted a suppression effects on the growth and progression of rat prostate cancer, and the clinical intervention study revealed that PSA progression was significantly prolonged in prostate cancer patients given an ARB compared with placebo control. Therefore, we examined the effect of ARB on advanced prostate cancer such as castration resistant cancer. We demonstrated that candesartan significantly attenuated both the number and incidence rate per acinus invasive carcinoma development in lateral lobe of rats. Additionally, candesartan administration tended to decrease in size of metastatic lesion in the bone of prostate cancer although there was no significant difference in the incidence of bone metastasis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
カンデサルタン投与により前立腺癌骨転移の発生頻度に対して効果はみられなかったものの骨転移病巣における癌細胞増殖に対しては抑制傾向が観察された。ヒト前立腺癌において、骨転移巣における癌細胞増殖の制御は骨痛による日常生活動作(Activity of Daily Living, ADL)低下を防ぐ観点から有益な実験結果であり、今後はカンデサルタンが骨内における癌細胞増殖を制御しているメカニズムを解明することが急務な課題であると考える。