Basic research of the developmental mechanism and the therapeutic application of NASH by HNF4a and PPARa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yusuke  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (90304302)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 阪口 政清  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70379840)
柿崎 暁  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (80344935)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / NASH / 脂肪酸 / 脂肪肝 / 核内受容体 / マウスモデル / HNF4α / 応用動物 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to investigate the mechanism of PPARα activation in the development of NASH in HNF4α-null mice (KO mice). Expression of FATP1 was increased in KO mice, and the transactivation of FATP1 was strongly induced by PPARα. Furthermore, Decreased expression of miRNAs was identified in KO mice, and the gene involved in hepatic fibrosis was also identified as the target gene of the miRNAs. In addition, hepatic fatty acid composition was altered in KO mice with altered expression of fatty acid elongases and desaturases. These results suggests that PPARα activation by qualitative change of fatty acids might induce the development of NASH in KO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PPARα活性化はNASHを抑制すると考えられており、PPARαのアゴニストがNASHの治療薬の候補になると考えられている。本研究から、反対にPPARαの活性化がNASH発症に重要であることが分かったため、一部のNASHの治療にはPPARα阻害剤が有効であることが推測される。NASHの原因は不明な点が多く、確立された治療法もないため、より多種類の治療薬の開発が切望されていることから、本研究は従来と異なる機構による新規のNASH治療薬や診断法の開発に有意義である。