Molecular and cellular mechanisms of the chronic GVHD-associated impairment of bone marrow hematopoietic niche
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Ueha Satoshi  東京理科大学, 研究推進機構生命医科学研究所, 准教授 (00447385)
Research Collaborator Shichino Shigeyuki
Matsushima Kouji
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords造血幹細胞ニッチ / T細胞 / 線維化 / GVHD / 同種造血幹細胞移植 / PDGF / 疾患モデル動物 / 移植免疫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the molecular and cellular mechanisms of chronic GVHD-associated impairments in bone marrow (BM) mesenchymal cells to establish the bases for novel prevention and therapy for allo-HSCT. In a murine chronic GVHD model, we found the development of broad suppression of hematopoiesis and BM fibrosis. PDGF and CTGF signaling are involved in the activation of Nf-kb and Stat pathway, and inhibition of PDGF signaling suppressed the BM fibrosis. Early administration of anti-CD4 mAb prevented BM failure. These findings may provide a preventive and therapeutic clue to improve the survival and QOL after allo-HSCT.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでallo-HSCTに伴う免疫再構築不全の克服を目指す多くの研究は、GVHDによる胸腺障害に着目し、これを予防・治療するものがほとんどであった。我々は、急性GVHDモデルの解析から見出した新たな概念である骨髄GVHD、すなわち骨髄造血ニッチ障害によるリンパ球産生の抑制が、胸腺におけるT細胞産生抑制の上流で免疫再構築を障害していることを示してきた。本研究成果は、慢性GVHDにおける骨髄造血ニッチ障害の分子・細胞機序の一端を明らかにしたものであり、国際的にも極めて独創性の高い研究と言える。社会的にも、all-HSCT後に遷延する免疫不全を予防出来れば、生命予後とQOLの改善が期待できる。