Evaluating the pathogenesis of non-alcoholic steatohepatitis from the viewpoint of xenobiotic metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Naoki  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (80419374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中嶌 岳郎  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (30581011)
青山 俊文  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (50231105)
Research Collaborator Gonzalez Frank j
TAKAHASHI Shogo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪肝炎 / 核内受容体 / メタボロミクス / コレステロール毒性 / CD44 / マイクロアレイ解析 / 腸管・肝臓連関 / 疾患モデル動物 / 肝臓病学 / 脂質 / 病理学 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aryl hydrocarbon receptor (AhR) is involved in metabolism of xenobiotics, such as dioxin. However, the physiological roles of AhR in whole body remains unclear. This study confirmed that a high-cholesterol diet easily induced non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) in AhR-disrupted mice. Several comprehensive analyses revealed the major contribution of AhR to regulating hepatic lipid metabolism and immune/inflammatory response. These results demonstrate a novel function of AhR, which protects livers from NASH caused by excessive cholesterol consumption.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
AhR は線虫や魚類など様々な動物種で保存されていることから、生体異物の受容体だけでなく、生命の恒常性維持のために根源的な役割を果たしていると推測されてきた。本研究支援により、肝臓へのコレステロール毒性を緩和させるという、AhRの新たな生理機能を見出すことができた。今後も肝細胞と免疫細胞のAhRに注目して研究を進めていく予定で、将来的には研究成果がNASH治療法の開発につなげられれば、と考えている。