Project/Area Number |
16K08737
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 微生物糖鎖 / 敗血症 / 免疫抑制 / 免疫賦活 / C. albicans / レクチン / IL-10 / IFN-gamma / 糖鎖 / 免疫制御 / ワクチン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There are 2-3 million of sepsis patients per year in the world. In Japan, we approximately observe 300,000 sepsis patients, leading to 100,000 to150,000 death per year. It is the major treatment of sepsis to suppress the initial inflammation by anti-inflammatory drugs. However, 70% of deaths are caused by hypo-immune responses induced in the late phase of sepsis. In this study, we attempted to identify an immune suppressive mechanism derived a pathogen, and applying it to new treatment of sepsis effective on the early and late phase. We previously indicated that glycan in surface polysaccharides of opportunistic pathogen, Candida albicans, suppressed the initial inflammation. The we also found that the glycan ameliorate hypo-immune responses in the late phase of sepsis. In the glycan, alpha-mannan moieties in the glycan induced the effects though production of immune suppressive cytokine IL-10.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
申請者は、病原性酵母由来の糖鎖が敗血症を改善する事を見いだした。糖鎖の作用機構を解析する中で、複雑な糖鎖から免疫を制御する蛋白質(IL-10)の産生に働く部分を合成が可能な領域まで絞り込んだ。これにより、今後薬剤としての開発も可能になった。 また、本成果は病原性酵母戦略の一部を明らかにし、これを基に既存の薬剤により効果の認められない慢性化病原性酵母感染症の新たな治療法への開発へと繋がる可能性がある。