Project/Area Number |
16K08738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Experimental pathology
Research Institution | Kyushu University (2018) Tokyo University of Science (2017) Osaka University (2016) |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA SHINYA 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (80462703)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | DNA methylation / Ten-Eleven Translocation / B cells / DNA demethylation / Self tolerance / Ten-Eleven translocation / B細胞分化 / B細胞ホメオスターシス / B細胞自己寛容 / 能動的DNA脱メチル化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
DNA methylation is an well-known epigenetic modification to regulate differentiation and function of multiple linage cells. However, it has been unknown that how the modification regulates the B cell biology. In the current study, we demonstrated that a DNA demethylase, Ten-Eleven Translocation (Tet) prevented autoimmune disease by suppressing aberrant activation of B cells. In contrast, Tet molecules played a pivotal role in differentiation and/or maintenance of effector B cells such as plasma cells, germinal center B cells and memory B cells for appropriate humoral immune response. These data suggest that Tet molecules play a pleiotropic roles in differentiation and/or function of peripheral B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
B細胞は、抗体産生を担い生体防御に寄与する免疫細胞であるが、その制御が適切になされない場合は、自己免疫疾患の発症に寄与することが知られている。本研究によって、DNAメチル化制御因子であるTet分子が、B細胞の不適切な過剰活性化を抑制することにより、自己免疫疾患の発症を防ぐ役割を担っていることが明らかとなった。Tet分子活性の人為的操作によって、B細胞が原因となる自己免疫疾患のみならず、ウィルス、バクテリア感染時のB細胞の活性を制御することで液性免疫応答を調節するための新たな標的としての可能性が示唆された。