Comprehensive investigation of cancer promotion C5a-C5a receptor system including clinical analysis and application of the system to a cancer therapeutic target.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA TAKAHISA  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 准教授 (20176499)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsC5a / 前立腺癌 / グルタミン / 増殖 / 浸潤 / 転移 / アルザス反応 / 受容体拮抗剤 / 癌 / C5a受容体 / PD-L1 / MDSC / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer cell C5a-receptor (C5aR) expression correlated to invasion, clinical stage advance, metastasis to lymph nodes and liver and poor prognosis. Prostate cancer (PC) C5aR expression did not relate to clinicopathological parameters, but C5a augmented PC cell glutamine consumption, proliferation, invasion in C5aR-depemndent manner. PD-L1 expression increase by C5a suggested a participation of C5a in evasion from the anticancer immune responses. Endogenous C5a generation augmented cancer cell invasion and tumor formation and induced myeloid-derived suppressor cells (MDSC) accumulation. These effects of the C5a-C5aR system on cancer-promoting and anticancer immune response evasion suggested an availability of the system as a therapeutic target.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
C5aが約半分の症例で前立腺癌が発現するC5a受容体を介して癌細胞のグルタミン代謝、増殖や浸潤能を亢進すること、さらにキラーTリンパ球による抗腫瘍免疫応答を抑制するPD-L1の癌細胞発現を増加させることは、生体防御系の補体系の分子C5aの癌促進かつ抗腫瘍免疫抑制への関与を示しており、これまで炎症メディエーターと考えられていたC5aの新たな概念を提示して学術的意義が高い。
C5aやC5a受容体に対する抗体や受容体拮抗剤等によるC5a-C5a受容体シグナルの遮断は癌進行抑制効果が推測され、この系を標的として開発された薬剤は新たな前立腺癌治療として臨床的に有効性が期待されて社会的意義がある。