Roles of enteric glial cells and calcineurin in the function and homeostasis of the small intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masahiko  名古屋市立大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 准教授 (60267953)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords細胞・組織 / 神経科学 / 小腸 / グリア細胞 / カルシニューリン / 蠕動運動 / 消化・吸収 / 炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the small intestine, digestive function, and inflammation state of glial calcineurin B1-conditional knockout mice. In the small intestine, calcineurin B1 deficiency in enteric glial cells induced glial dysfunction and disorganized enteric nervous system, leading to reduced gastrointestinal motility and maldigestion/malabsorption, as well as impaired barrier function and inflammation. These findings suggest the important roles of calcineurin and enteric glial cells in the function and homeostasis of the small intestine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、これまで不明であった腸管グリア細胞におけるカルシニューリンの役割、ひいては小腸の機能制御や恒常性維持における腸管グリア細胞の役割を明らかにするものである。本研究が進展することで、小腸の機能や恒常性が破綻することによって引き起こされる腸疾患(炎症性腸疾患等)の原因を解明するための新しい手がかりが得られ、そうした腸疾患の新しい治療法・治療薬開発につながることが期待される。