Research on the tumorigenic mechanism of pediatric solid tumors by analyzing a epigenetics related gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Okita Hajime  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (50317260)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清河 信敬  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 小児血液・腫瘍研究部, 部長 (60195401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsがん / 腎腫瘍 / 遺伝子発現 / 腫瘍 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Clear cell sarcoma of the kidney is a pediatric renal tumor and characterized by an intragenic duplication mutation of BCOR. The intragenic duplicated sequence of this gene showed no definite transformation ability in multiple cell lines, and transformation with this gene is likely to be dependent on the cellular context. However its overexpression in 293 cells changed gene expression, including several epigenetics related genes, and it was suggested that this gene might be involved in tumorigenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
BCOR遺伝子内重複変異による腫瘍発生の機序は今までほとんど明らかにされていない。発生機序の解析の積み重ねにより、診断法・治療法開発や、BCORの機能の解明につながることが期待される。