Regulation of Immune Responses by the transcription regulatior IkappaBzeta and its binding protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Soh  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70315084)
Research Collaborator KATAGIRI Takaharu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsIkappaBzeta / JunB / Th17 / 自己免疫疾患 / ヘルパーT細胞 / Th17細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / IκBζ / NF-κB / 自然免疫 / マクロファージ / 発現制御 / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although IL-17-producing T helper (Th17) cells are associated with autoimmune diseases such as multiple sclerosis, development of the cells has not been fully understood. While the transcription factor JunB is known to be involved in barrier function of skin and regulation of myeloid cells, it role in immune cells was not known. We elucidated that Junb-deficient naive CD4+ T cells were incapable of differentiating into Th17 cells, and that mice deficient in JunB are totally resistant to EAE, an animal model for human multiple sclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多発性硬化症をはじめ、リウマチ関節炎や乾癬などの自己免疫疾患は治療戦略はもとより、病態の発症メカニズムについても詳細が不明だった。今回の発見に基づき、JunBのはたらきを阻害するというアプローチにより自己免疫疾患を抑えるという新しい治療法の可能性が開けた。