Analysis of signaling of Hexokinase 2 and MAS receptor in the cardiomyopathy overexpressing a set of microRNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
IWAMOTO Takashi  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (60223426)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市原 正智  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (00314013)
小形 岳寛  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10402877)
野田 明子  中部大学, 臨床検査技術教育・実習センター, 教授 (80252287)
上田 潤  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80450394)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 心筋症 / グルタチオン / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / インスリン様成長因子1受容体 / ペントースリン酸経路 / ヘキソキナーゼ2 / MAS / p62 / マイクロRNA / トランスジェニックマウス / IGF1受容体 / 酸化還元ストレス / 拡張型心筋症 / MAS1 / ヘキソキナーゼ2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transgenic mice that express miR-143/145 in the cardiomyocytes (miRTG) exhibit the cardiomyopathy, but down-regulation of hexokinase 2 would not be involved in the pathogenesis. In the hearts of these mice, GSH and the ratio of GSH/GSSG increases, suggesting the activation of pentose phosphate pathway. With aging, the expression of angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE), and the phosphorylation of insulin-like growth factor 1 receptor (IGF1R) increases. ACE inhibitor improves the survival rate of miRTG, and suppresses the phosphorylation of IGF1R. Since the transgenic mice overexpressing MAS receptor in the cardiomyocytes (MASTG)unexpectedly display the cardiomyopathy, we are not able to do crossbreeding experiments between miRTG and MASTG.
Together, miRTG would be a novel model for analyzing the molecular mechanism of cardiomyopathy with reductive state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
miR-143/145は心臓における主要なマイクロRNAであるが、その心臓での機能の詳細は不明である。また、拡張型心筋症は難病の一つであるが、その進展には主に酸化ストレスの関与が考えられてきた。本研究により、miR-143の過剰発現は、むしろ還元状態を伴った心筋症を発症する事が明らかになり、その新しい分子機構の一部を提示する事が出来た。また、臨床レベルで高血圧や心不全の治療に用いられるアンジオテンシン変換酵素阻害剤が、心筋症でインスリン様成長因子1受容体のリン酸化を抑制し、心筋症の進展を抑制する可能性が得られた。本モデルマウスは心筋症の発症メカニズムと治療に新しいヒントを与えると考えられる。