Protective Effects of Peroxiredoxin 4 (PRDX4) on Metabolic Syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08750
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University (2017-2018)
Kagoshima University (2016)
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sohsuke  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90525453)
Research Collaborator TANIMOTO Akihide
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗酸化ストレス因子 / PRDX4 / メタボリックシンドローム / 予防 / NASH / 小腸機能 / アポトーシス / 炎症病理 / 動脈硬化 / 抗酸化ストレス / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The peroxiredoxin (PRDX) 4 is the only known secretory form and protects against oxidative damage by scavenging reactive oxygen species in both the intracellular compartments and the extracellular space. We generated unique human PRDX4 (hPRDX4) transgenic (Tg) mice and investigated the critical/diverse protective roles of PRDX4 against diabetes mellitus, atherosclerosis, insulin resistance, and nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) as well as evaluated its role in the intestinal function in various animal models. Our published data have shown that PRDX4 helps prevent the progression of metabolic syndrome by reducing local and systemic oxidative stress and synergistically suppressing steatosis, inflammatory reactions, and/or apoptotic activity. These observations suggest that Tg mice may be a useful animal model for studying the relevance of oxidative stress on inflammation and the dysregulation of lipid/bile acid/glucose metabolism upon the progression of human metabolic syndrome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々のグループでは、ヒトPRDX4 (hPRDX4)のトランスジェニックマウス(Tg)を独自に作製し、PRDX4が酸化ストレスおよび炎症性サイトカイン、アポトーシスを抑制し、メタボリックシンドローム回避に傾かせしめ得ることを解明してきた。これらの研究成果により、PRDX4の特殊性、特異性を際立たせることが可能となった。
これら我々の包括的な基礎研究が、将来的に臨床応用にまで結びつけば、非常に有意な独創性・社会的意義を持っていると確信される。