The function of Kupffer cells in cholesterol metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Hiroyuki  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 助教 (10574064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関 修司  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 教授 (80531392)
木下 学  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 准教授 (70531391)
中島 正裕  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 免疫・微生物学, 助教 (70738103)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsKupffer細胞 / マクロファージ / 自然免疫 / 脂質代謝 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / コレステロール代謝 / NKT細胞 / Kupffer cells / NKT cells / NASH / AKI / CKD / LXR / 免疫学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The liver is not only a metabolic organ but also an immune organ. Kupffer cells, NKT cells, NK cells, and recruiting macrophages, comprise the effective immune system in the liver.
We reported that in FGF5-deficient mice, high-fat diet consumption strongly activates recruited macrophages and cause non-alcoholic steatohepatitis. The cholesterol nuclear receptor LXRα is specifically expressed in the liver. Depletion of this molecule causes macrophage activation, loss of NKT cells as well as Th2 cytokines, which in turn, cause inflammation. NKT cells are also present in the kidney and injure tubular epithelial cells and glomerular endothelial cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肝臓のマクロファージには古くから知られているKupffer細胞だけでなく、遊走マクロファージがあり、様々な炎症において中心的な役割を果たす。コレステロールの経口摂取は、この遊走マクロファージを強く活性化し、免疫細胞のバランスを傷害し、過栄養状態の臓器障害を悪化させる。このメカニズムが、肝臓において非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎を惹起することを確認したことは大変有意義である。さらに腎臓においても同様に、NKT細胞が臓器障害の主役となることを明らかにしたことで、生活習慣病における慢性腎疾患の原因の一端を示唆できたことは有意義であった。