Mechanism of exosomal histone in neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08754
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Geriatric Hospital and Institute of Gerontology
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Kyojiro  地方独立行政法人東京都健康長寿医療センター(東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所), 東京都健康長寿医療センター研究所, 研究員 (90589227)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエクソソーム / ミクログリア / 神経炎症 / プロテオーム / ヒストン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we aimed to understand the characteristics of exosomes released upon neuroinflammation from microglia in brain. First, we performed proteomic analysis of exosomes released from cultured microglial cells after LPS stimulation and identified proteins whose expressions were altered by the treatment. Second, we confirmed that exosomes released from activated microglial cells activated naive microglial cells. Lastly, we modified and developed exosome isolation methods from mouse brain and also found that cell-specific exosomes can be isolated from mouse brain by the immunocapture method. These findings will provide a basis for understanding the role of exosomes released from microglia upon neuroinflammation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脳内の細胞から放出されるエクソソームの役割はいまだ不明な点が多いが、エクソソームは標的細胞へ到達し、その細胞での遺伝子発現を変化させること等が報告されている。アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの神経変性疾患で脳内におこる変化はエクソソームにも影響を与えるものと予想される。今回得られた基盤的な情報と方法論は、神経炎症に伴いミクログリアから分泌されるエクソソームの役割の解明および神経変性疾患の病態の理解に役立つものと考えられる。