Functional analysis for sexual maturation in extracellular vesicles using miRNA knockdown schistosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Takashi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (40369054)
Research Collaborator SHIMOGAWARA Rieko
OHTA Nobuo
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords住血吸虫 / 細胞外小胞 / miR-Bantam / miRNA Tough Decoy / 日本住血吸虫 / miRNA / Bantam / レンチウイルス / Tough Decoy
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Schistosomiasis is an endemic parasite in the tropics and subtropics, and, unlike hermaphrodite flukes, it is an evolutionarily early organism in which male and female worms are separated. The schistosomes which become pairing between male and female in the blood vessel, ingest the red blood cells to induce growth, sexual maturation and oviposition. We have found that release of cells called extracellular vesicles which are involved in signal transduction between individuals, were increased by pairing of males and females and ingestion of red blood cells. In particular, it has been found that the amount of gene expression regulatory molecule called miRNA in the vesicle also increases. In this research project, we observed the function of miRNA by simultaneously expressing an inhibitory molecule called miRNA decoy that suppresses the expression of this miRNA.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
住血吸虫症は年間2億人以上の感染者と、30万人近くの死亡者を引き起こし、顧みられない熱帯病の一つとしても注目されている寄生虫疾患である。効果的な治療薬はあるものの、ワクチンは存在せず、なかなか根絶に至っていない。この病気の主な原因は成虫の産み出す虫卵が、肝臓や腸管組織に詰まり周辺組織を壊死させることで引き起こされる。住血吸虫は雌雄異体の寄生虫としては、進化的にも初期の生物であり、産卵誘導に必要な雌雄コミュニケーションはシンプルかつ、基本的であると考えられる。細胞外小胞を用いた雌雄コミュニケーションへの理解は、生物学だけでなく、医学上の住血吸虫対策においても意義があると考えられる。