Female-specific gene regulation in malaria parasites by an AP2-family transcription factor
Project/Area Number |
16K08758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Kaneko Izumi 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (20515720)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | マラリア / マラリア原虫 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The malarial gametocyte, the gamete precursor, is the parasite stage obligatory for malarial transmission to the mosquito vector. We report that an AP2-family transcription factor, AP2-F, is responsible for female-specific gene regulation. AP2-F expression in Plasmodium berghei was observed exclusively in female gametocytes. AP2-F disruption resulted in the arrest of female maturation, but did not affect the development of males. ChIP-seq analysis showed that AP2-FG directly regulates over 750 genes. Its targets include genes for female gametocyte-specific functions, such as gametogenesis, fertilization, and zygote development. AP2-F binding to target gene promoters was associated with a 10-bp sequence motif. These results indicate that AP2-F plays a role in the differentiation of early gametocytes into mature females by governing a female-specific gene expression repertoire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究ではマラリア原虫のヒトから蚊への伝播を担うステージである雌性ガメトサイトを対象とし、一つの転写因子AP2-Fを手掛かりとすることで、雌性ガメトサイトで発現される遺伝子群を同定した。本研究で得られた成果は、マラリア伝播阻止戦略における新たな候補抗原開発に貢献する。