Mechanisms of metformin-enhanced gamma delta T cell response during plasmodium infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Parasitology (including sanitary zoology)
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKODA Mana  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 教授 (30398151)
Research Collaborator YUI Katsuyuki
UDONO Heiichiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsマラリア / メトホルミン / γδT細胞 / 代謝 / 免疫 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to investigate that the novel effects of metformin, anit-diabetic drug, on the immune responses against plasmodium parasites. Plasmodium infection is one of the severe infections in the world. The immune responses against plasmodium infection are impaired and enough immunological memory is not able to be established. It is important to research the way that enhance immune responses during plasmodium infection. In mouse malaria model, we found that metformin increased the number of gamma delta T cells. Metformin affect neither glycolysis nor mitochondrial respiration in gamma delta T cells although it has been reported that the drug regulates the metabolisms of hepatocytes and skeletal muscle cells. We found that phosphorylation on S6 protein is up-regulated in gamma delta T cells. Therefore, our findings indicated the novel mechanism of metformin on proliferation of gamma delta T cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マラリア感染症に対して免疫記憶ができにくく、現在までに有効なワクチンはない。さらに耐性菌の出現することにより、開発した抗マラリア薬もすぐに使えなくなってしまう。このようなことから、マラリア原虫に対する免疫応答増強法の確立は、マラリア撲滅に向けた戦略の一つであると考えられる。本研究では、メトホルミンがγδT増殖を増強することを明らかにし、撲滅に一歩近づけたと考えている。