Molecular and cellular signaling analysis of hypoxic adaptation of pathogenic yeast Cryptococcus neoformans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMOTO Susumu  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 客員教授 (80125921)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords低酸素 / 細胞周期 / 病原酵母 / 環境応答 / シグナル伝達 / 病原真菌 / 低酸素ストレス / 細胞周期制御 / クリプトコックス / 真菌 / 感染症 / 低酸素応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the pathogenic yeast Cryptococcus neoformans to cause disease, it must adapt to the host environment, which is very different from the natural habitat. We have reported the role of the transcription factor gene in slowdown of proliferation and survival under reduced aeration in C. neoformans. We identified and analyzed, in C. neoformans, components of the G2-M control machinery, Wee1 kinase and Cdc25 phosphatase homologues, which are involved in the inhibition and activation, respectively, of the Cdk1-cyclin complex at the mitotic entry checkpoint. Our study demonstrated a tight molecular link between hypoxic adaptation and cell cycle regulation in C. neoformans. We discussed the molecular link between them, and also infection model using silkworm, and neuro-tropism of C. neoformans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
病原酵母Cryptococcus neoformans (クリプトコックス) は我が国に常在する真菌の中で最も病原性が強く、易感染患者、特にエイズ患者の直接死因としても極めて重要な真菌であり、さらなるその基礎研究が強く望まれて来た。我々は、クリプトコックスの細胞周期制御機構を研究中に、本菌のユニークな低酸素ストレスへの応答現象を見出し、解析して来たが、本研究により、本菌の低酸素ストレス応答機構や細胞周期制御機構、また、それらの関連性の解析、考察を進め、分子細胞学的理解がさらに進んだ。