Project/Area Number |
16K08772
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Shiho 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (80444074)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | インフラマソーム / 自己炎症性疾患 / 赤痢菌 / E3ユビキチンリガーゼ / cIAP / ユビキチン化 / 炎症 / マクロファージ / 炎症応答 / Inflammasome / 細菌 / 感染症 / 免疫学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Here, we show that glomulin (GLMN) specifically binds cellular inhibitor of apoptosis proteins 1 and 2 (cIAP1 and cIAP2), members of the inhibitor of apoptosis family of RING-E3 ligases, which results in reduced E3 ligase activity, and consequently inflammasome-mediated death of macrophages. Shigella deploys a unique mechanism to manipulate macrophage pyroptosis by delivering the IpaH7.8 E3 ubiquitin ligase via its type Ⅲ secretion system. IpaH7.8 ubiquitinates GLMN and elicits its degradation, thereby inducing inflammasome activation and pyroptotic cell death of macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
インフラマソームは、自然免疫においてTLR受容体とともに異物認識および免疫応答に中心的な役割を果している。インフラマソームの不必要・持続的な活性化は種々の自己炎症性疾患の原因として広く知られているが、その不必要な過活性化をコントロールしている仕組みはまだ十分解明されていない。本研究では、インフラマソームの新規制御機構における中心的な役割を果す分子としてcIAPsとGLMNを同定した。したがってこれら分子群の発見は、インフラマソームあるいはその下流のシグナルが原因となる自己炎症性疾患に対する新規治療法を確立するうえで、新たなブレークスルーをもたらすと思われる。