Assessment of immunosuppressive mechanism induced by Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection and development of new strategy against tuberculosis by preventing it.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ozeki Yuriko  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (00169301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富山 智香子  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (80359702)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords結核菌 / 結核菌抗原 / 制御性T細胞 / ワクチン / 制御性T細胞 / BCG / IFN-gamma / 結核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tuberculosis is the leading cause of death by infectious disease worldwide. Mycobacterium tuberculosis, causative agent of tuberculosis, is not eradicated from human body once infection is established. One third of world population are latently infected with Mycobacterium tuberculosis, one percent of infected population develop tuberculosis a year, however immunosuppressive disease such as HIV infection and diabetes increase the risk of development. This fact indicates that host immune system controls the development of tuberculosis. This research aims to establish new methods to control development of tuberculosis in addition to elucidate the mechanism of host immune suppression by M. tuberculosis infection. Eventually we proposed the new vaccine candidate to cancel immune suppression to host by M. tuberculosis infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
結核菌は宿主の免疫防御機構を回避して排除されることなく潜伏し、宿主の弱体化に伴い発症する。この宿主免疫回避と結核発症機構については未だ解明されておらず、宿主免疫活性化によるその解除方法も確立されていない。このような背景のもと、結核は撲滅が困難な疾病のひとつとなっている。本研究では結核菌のヒト免疫抑制機構を解除して免疫活性化を誘導する方法を見いだし、新規ワクチン開発への可能性を提案した。