Project/Area Number |
16K08776
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Kato Fuminori 広島大学, 医系科学研究科(歯), 助教 (70452589)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-10-21 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 黄色ブドウ球菌 / トキシン・アンチトキシンシステム / DNAジャイレース / 細胞死 / DNAトポロジー / DNA gyrase inhibitor / Toxin-antitoxin system / Staphylococcus aureus / TAシステム / 細菌 / 遺伝子 / 生理活性 / 発現制御 / 感染症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Toxin-antitoxin (TA) system is widely conserved in bacteria, and is involved in processes such as stress response, pathogenicity, and the formation of persister cells in the presence of antibiotics. In this study, we characterized the newly identified TA system in Staphylococcus aureus and demonstrated the following. (1) New toxin inhibited an essential DNA topoisomerase, DNA gyrase. (2) the 27th Glu and 37th Asp residues are important for the toxicity. (3) The toxin forms alpha-helix structure. These findings give new insights into the TA system in S. aureus, but also the development of antibacterial drugs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、アミノ酸配列相同検索からは、機能を推測できない黄色ブドウ球菌の機能未解明なタンパク質の活性を生化学的に詳細に解析することで、黄色ブドウ球菌の新規なTAシステムであることを明らかにした。現在においても、ゲノム配列は解読されているが、機能未知な遺伝子は多数存在しており、それら遺伝子の機能解明に繋がることが期待される。さらに新規に見出したトキシンは真核生物には存在しない必須遺伝子であるDNAジャイレースを標的とする事から、黄色ブドウ球菌のみならず細菌感染症治療のための新規な抗菌薬開発の基盤情報を提供するものである。