Chararacteristics and pathogenicity of Escherichia albertii
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08781
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Ooka Tadasuke  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (50363594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藺牟田 直子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (00643470)
西 順一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (40295241)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsEscherichia albertii / 病原性 / タイピング / ゲノム / 運動性 / O抗原 / III型分泌系 / 鞭毛機能 / 病原機構 / 細菌 / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Escherichia albertii is a recently recognized human enteropathogen. The virulence mechanism and characteristics of the species have not yet been understood. In this study, we performed the functional analysis of the virulence-related and species-specific genes that we previously identified from the genome analysis of multiple E. albertii strains.
The results revealed that 1)E. albertii possessed the ability of invasion and biofilm formation but the E. coli type III secretion system 2 encoding ETT2 region was not involved in these mechanisms, 2)the inter-species horizontal gene transfer of the Stx2f phage between E. albertii and E.coli, and 3) the 40 O genotypes of E. albertii O antigen were defined. In addition, we developed PCR-based O genotyping system of E. albertii.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、近年、多数の集団感染事例の原因となっている新興下痢症起因菌E. albertiiについて、ゲノムから得た知見を基に解析を進め、その機構を明らかにするには至らなかったものの腸管病原性大腸菌や腸管出血性大腸菌とは異なる細胞侵入能を持つことを明らかにした。また、走化性関連因子を持たないにも関わらず環境中で運動能を示す可能性を示すことを明らかにし、本菌の感染経路を推定する上で非常に大きなヒントを得ることができたことは、今後の感染症対策に関する行政の観点からも重要である。加えて、40種類のO抗原遺伝子型を同定し、その遺伝子タイピング法を構築できたことも、本菌の特性を知る上で有用な情報である。