Elucidation of macrolide resistance mechanism and virulence of Streptococcus pyogenes focused on phage DNA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Tadao  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (10314014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井坂 雅徳  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 助教 (40336673)
立野 一郎  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50311642)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsA群レンサ球菌 / マクロライド / ファージ / mef(A) / msr(D) / 薬剤耐性 / 病原性 / 病原因子 / 二成分制御系 / 劇症型感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We elucidated the macrolide resistance mechanism and virulence of Streptococcus pyogenes focused on phage DNA.
The roles of mef(A)/mef(E) genes that encode drug efflux pump in macrolide resistance are not much; however, those of msr(D) genes that exit downstream of mef(A)/mef(E) genes play more important roles. In addition, the degree of macrolide resistance is correlated with the nucleotide difference of msr(D) genes. Finally, macrolide resistance is suggested to be under control of two-component regulatory systems that sense outer signals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の結果は従来マクロライド耐性メカニズムの一つとして定説であったmef(A)/mef(E)による薬剤の排出メカニズムの関与は少なく、mef(A)/mef(E)遺伝子それぞれのゲノム直下にあるmsr(D)の重要性を確立したのみならず、それぞれのmsr(D)の塩基配列の違いが菌のマクロライド耐性の度合いと相関することを世界で初めて明らかにしたことが学術的な意義である。マクロライドは世界で広く使用されている抗生物質のひとつであり、薬剤耐性を克服するうえでその真の耐性メカニズムを明らかにしたことは今後の創薬にも貢献することが期待される。