Role of the bactericidal lectin RegIIIbeta in Salmonella gut infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Miki Tsuyoshi  北里大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40398582)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords抗菌レクチン / サルモネラ / 腸炎 / バクテロイデス属細菌 / ビタミンB6 / RegIIIbeta / サルモネラ腸炎 / Bacteroides属細菌 / ビタミン / 病原体排除 / 細菌 / 感染症 / 腸内細菌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The bactericidal lectin RegIIIbeta is believed to be an immune effector, which protects from gut infection with bacterial pathogens. However, it was poorly understood how RegIIIbeta involves gut homeostasis by its bactericidal activity. In this study, we studied the role of RegIIIbeta in Salmonella gut infection by using the streptomycin mouse model for Salmonella diarrhea. Inducible expression of RegIIIbeta prolonged the Salmonella gut colonization and the enteropathy. RegIIIbeta also impacted the gut microbiota composition, which is characterized by suppression of Bacteroides spp. in the gut lumen. This dysbiosis can alter the colonic metabolism, resulting in reduced luminal vitamin B6 levels. Supplementation with Bacteroides app. or vitamin B6 accelerated Salmonella clearance from the gut and remission of enteropathy. Collectively, these findings suggest that RegIIIbeta does not act as a protective effector, rather unexpectedly helps Salmonella gut infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究結果はRegIIIbeta、バクテロイデス属細菌およびビタミンB6がサルモネラ腸炎の新たな治療ターゲットになる可能性を示した。近年、さまざまな疾患において、ディスバイオーシスが病態の増悪に関与することが報告されている。Clostridium difficile感染性腸炎に対する便細菌叢移植療法に代表されるように、腸内細菌叢および腸内環境の是正をめざしたアプローチは新たな治療法として、期待される。我々の研究知見は、ビタミンの産生能などを考慮した便細菌移植やビタミン投与の併用が、新たな治療法になる可能性を示唆する。