Development of the new technologies for prevention, diagnosis, and eradication of Helicobacter heilmannii infections
Project/Area Number |
16K08784
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ヘリコバクター・ハイルマニイ / 免疫組織化学 / 外膜蛋白質 / 合成ペプチド / 迅速診断技術 / ELISA / 希少脂肪酸 / メナキノン生合成 / 希少和脂肪酸 / メナキノン生合成経路 / 比較ゲノム解析 / エフェクター / 診断技術 / 不飽和脂肪酸 / メナキノン / プロバイオティクス / コバクター・ハイルマニイ / 胃MALTリンパ腫 / ゲノム解析 / 感染モデル / 診断キット |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We identified a H. suis specific hsvA gene which was well-conserved among 16 strains of H. suis. We then synthesized 27 peptides to cover the antibody-binding sites of HsvA. Human serum specimens (H. suis-infected, H. pylori-infected, and uninfected) were examined for detecting the antibody response to HsvA by the synthetic peptide ELISA. Thirteen peptides specifically reacted with the 1800-fold diluted serum antibodies generated by infection with H. suis, although they did not respond to the serum antibodies generated by infection with H. pylori or the uninfected serum antibodies. Meanwhile, we revealed that 10-hydroxy-cis-12-octadecenoic acid (HYA) can prevent Helicobacter infection by blocking an alternative menaquinone biosynthetic pathway (the futalosine pathway). HYA prevented gastric Helicobacter infections by blocking their futalosine pathways. Daily HYA supplementation was effective for the prevention of gastric MALT lymphoma induced by persistent infection with H. suis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦においては、ピロリの国民総除菌時代に突入した。その結果、菌交代現象としてピロリに代わりハイルマニイ感染の増加である。これまで胃生検から調製したDNAに含まれるハイルマニイの16S rRNA遺伝子をPCRで検出する方法が、感染診断に用いられていた。しかし、内視鏡による生検は大変である上に、菌が寄生する場所を採取しなければならないという問題がある。当該研究により、血液、尿を検体とした迅速検査法を確立したので、今後は、ピロリ菌と同時の感染検査が可能となる。また、副作用の少ない狭域スペクトルの抗ヘリコバクター剤を開発したので、年少者の除菌も可能となった。