Study of the molecular machinery of host recognition by the Clostridium botulinum type C and D neurotoxin-converting phages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sakaguchi Yoshihiko  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (70403491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 俊治  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (40260765)
加藤 はる  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 室長 (00273136)
大宮 直木  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00335035)
内山 淳平  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (20574619)
妹尾 充敏  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第二部, 主任研究官 (20646624)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsボツリヌス菌 / 人畜共通感染症 / ボツリヌス症 / ボツリヌス毒素遺伝子 / バクテリオファージ / 水平伝播 / ビリオンタンパク質 / 構造タンパク質 / ファージ変換 / ゲノム解析 / プロテオーム解析 / 細菌 / 伝達
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our ongoing study revealed that botulinum neurotoxin genes are present in the bacteriophage (phage) genomes and that, consequently, phages participate in neurotoxin-gene transfer to Clostridium botulinum types C and D. If so, a strategy mediated by phages to inhibit neurotoxin-gene transfer to the hosts would be of great help to block botulism outbreaks. In this study, we aimed to identify the infectious mechanism of C. botulinum type C and D phages. We performed genomics analyses of type C and D phages, which was useful to specify the phage adsorption rate that is required for adherence to the host surface. We found that phages carry several interesting genes adapted to our purpose, which are likely to encode the proteins that compose the phage tail. These novel findings will be very useful to identitify the machinery of the phage host interaction in the process of infection-mediated neurotoxin-gene transfer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ファージリガンド分子とボツリヌス菌レセプター分子との相互作用に関する研究は、未だ明らかとなっていない。研究代表者は、これまでボツリヌス毒素遺伝子の伝達が、ファージを介して近縁菌間で起きている可能性を独自に着想した。本研究により、C型またはD型毒素遺伝子を伝播するファージビリオンタンパク質を特定し、数種のファージ尾部吸着分子と予想される遺伝子を推定することができた。今後、本吸着分子を明らかにすることにより、クロストリジウム属菌間でのボツリヌス毒素遺伝子の伝達メカニズムの解明が可能となる。また、C型菌とD型菌ファージの詳細な情報は、ボツリヌス症の感染を制御する有用なデータとなることが期待される。