Project/Area Number |
16K08786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Akio 北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 教授 (50184205)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ボルデテラ属細菌 / 百日咳菌 / 気管支敗血症菌 / III型分泌装置 / エフェクター / BspR / Bcr4 / 核移行シグナル / 細菌 / 制御因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Bordetella species including B. pertussis and B. bronchiseptica deliver virulence factors (effectors) into host cells via type III secretion system (T3SS), and delivered effectors are involved in the long term colonization in the infected lung. However, the regulatory mechanism of the effector delivery remains to be elucidated. The aim of this study is to understand the regulatory mechanism of the Bordetella T3SS. We demonstrate that the secretion of the type III secreted proteins is negatively and positively regulated by BspR and Bcr4, respectively. Furthermore, we reveal that the negative regulation of BspR is facilitated by when the gate of T3SS was closed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
百日咳は百日咳菌によって惹起される呼吸器感染症であり,ワクチンによって予防可能な疾患である。しかしその一方で,ワクチン耐性株の出現や咳発作に有効な薬剤開発はなされていないのが現状である。百日咳菌の宿主への定着には,III型分泌装置によって宿主に移行するエフェクターが関与している。III型分泌装置の制御機構を明らかにすることで,百日咳における新たな制御機構,新たな薬剤標的の発見に繋がる可能性がある。本研究では,百日咳菌のIII型分泌装置を負に制御するBspR,正に制御するBcr4について着目して研究を行うことで,本菌のIII型分泌装置における制御機構の詳細を調べようとするものである。