| Project/Area Number |
16K08787
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
花輪 智子 杏林大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80255405)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | ピロリ菌 / 緊縮応答 / バイオフィルム / 病原性 / 鞭毛 / 遺伝子発現 / 発現 / 定着 / ppGpp / spoT / 運動能 / ストレス感受性 / 臨床分離株 / 過酸化物感受性 / 変異株 / Hlicobacter pylori / 緊急応答 / 持続感染 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Stringent response is a bacterial response to adapt nutrient deprivation environment. When bacteria starve, guanosine pentaphosphate and guanosine tetraphosphate (collectively named (p)ppGpp) are accumulated in the cell and start to modulate gene expressions. Thereby, various physiological changes such as tolerance to stresses, induction of second metabolites and expression of virulence factors are occurred. Infection of Helicobacter pylori causes gastritis and increases a risk of gastric cancer In the present study, we investigated the role of (p)ppGpp in H. pylori using a mutant lacking (p)ppGpp production. Accordingly, (p)ppGpp was shown to be important for formation of biofilm in addition to adaptation under oxidative and acidic stress environments. Furthermore, (p)ppGpp related to motility and formation of flagella. Taken together, (p)ppGpp is suggested to regulate biofilm formation via flagella formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ピロリ菌は慢性感染することで胃がんの発生要因となる。従って、除菌治療を行うことは重要であり、現在ピロリ菌感染者には抗菌薬の投与が行われている。一方で、耐性菌は増加しており、今後さらに治療が困難となることが考えられる。 本菌の定着には多くの因子が関与しているが、本課題により(p)ppGppが鞭毛形成を介してバイオフィルム形成に関与していることが示唆された。今後、(p)ppGppアナログや合成酵素阻害剤の開発により、これまでの抗菌薬と異なる治療法の開発につながるものと期待している。