| Project/Area Number |
16K08788
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including mycology)
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
射場 敏明 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (40193635)
長岡 功 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60164399)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 敗血症 / リポ多糖(LPS) / 翻訳語修飾 / PTM / アセチル化 / リポ多糖(LPS) / 翻訳後修飾 / acetylation / LPS / 炎症 / 自然免疫 / acetyl化 / O-GlcNAc化 / 転写因子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Modification of proteins such as methylation and acetylation is called post-translational modification, and is involved in regulation of the function of the protein. Recently, it has been found that inflammatory signaling in innate immunity is also regulated by post-translational modifications. The purpose of this study is to identify a novel therapeutic target for sepsis by identifying a previously unknown protein whose post-translational modification is changed by stimulation by components released during bacterial infection. In this study, we performed proteome analysis of acetylated modified proteins and found that 289 proteins tended to decrease and 382 proteins increased when stimulated by bacterial components. These proteins may be candidates for new therapeutic targets for sepsis, and are under consideration for further analysis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
敗血症は感染によって起こる全身性炎症反応症候群であり、世界中で年間2000万人以上が命を落とし、その致死率は30~50%とも言われている。しかしながら、現在のところその症状改善に劇的に奏功する治療法は無い。本研究では、敗血症の病態形成に関わる生体反応の中で、翻訳後修飾によりその機能を制御されるタンパク質を解析し、新たに複数の治療ターゲット候補たる分子を提示した。今後、詳細にその機能を分析することで、新たな治療法・治療薬の開発の土台となることが期待される。