Elucidation of the micro-mechanism that resident Candida albicans invades and disseminates from intestinal epithelium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA SANAE  帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 講師 (80147214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安部 茂  帝京大学, 医真菌研究センター, 教授 (10125974)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsCandida albicans / 消化管カンジダ症マウスモデル / 悪化因子 / Leaky Gut / アドヘシン / N-アセチルグルコサミン / キチンオリゴ糖 / タンパク分解酵素 / Mycobiome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Focusing on GlcNAc which induces mycelial growth at the early stage of Candida infection, the relationship between Candida cells and chitin polymer (Ishijima SA; 2017) or chitin oligosaccharide (Ishijima SA; 2018) were elucidated. In addition, we detected high expression genes associated with morphological changes (Ishijima SA; 2018), and comprehensive analysis of infectious aggravating factors of Candida albicans in a murine gastrointestinal candidiasis model were performed (unpublished). Whole genome analysis of the clinical isolate TIMM 1768 strain used in the process of analysis was performed (Panthee S; 2019). Comparison with the standard strain SC5314 suggests the possibility of detecting a new deterioration factor. In addition, we have identified and developed a drug with a detoxifying effect on gastrointestinal candidiasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
マウスモデルを用いて、カンジダ菌が消化管粘膜から全身播種する経過を解析し、各臓器に感染拡大して発現する遺伝子を網羅的に解析(現在継続中)したことにより、新たな抗真菌薬開発の標的分子が選択され、真菌症の予防・治療効果に重要な役割を果たす可能性が得られた。また、高い抗真菌効果を持つ乳酸菌を添加することで、腸内細菌叢を正常化し、真菌感染症を制御することを検証し、有望な結果が得られたことから、真菌症の新たな予防・治療法開発の方向性が示唆された。真菌症は、今後さらに増加する傾向にあるので、本研究の成果は感染予防・治療法の開発の基礎として役立つと考えられる。