Morphology and host responses controlled by glycopeptidolipid in Mycobacterium avium-intracelluare complex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08792
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTezukayama University
Principal Investigator
Fujiwara Nagatoshi  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (80326256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 伸司  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (50250212)
綾田 稔  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 准教授 (90222702)
中 崇  帝塚山大学, 現代生活学部, 准教授 (40426599)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords非結核性抗酸菌症 / glycopeptidolipid / MAC症 / 糖ペプチド脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mycobacterium avium-intracellulare complex (MAC) is classified into 28 serotypes based on the serotype-specific glycopeptidolipid (GPL) antigen. M. intracellulare Ku11 strain was isolated from a patient in Kumamoto, and produced a novel GPL. The Ku11-GPL was composed of 6 pieces of non-acylated sugars. The gene cluster involved in GPL biosynthesis was isolated and sequenced. We checked the similarity of the deduced amino acid sequences in the open reading frames (ORFs). In this study, it was identified the two ORFs that are functionally responsible for the elongation of oligosaccharide, glycosyltransferase. In addition, it is clarified that GPL was recognized via TLR2 not TLR4.
These results make a new avenue of the diagnosis and protection in non-tuberculous infection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
難治性の呼吸器感染症である非結核性抗酸菌症の感染性・病原性を細胞表層に存在する糖ペプチド脂質抗原を中心に検討した。脂質生化学的、脂質免疫学的な基礎研究から非結核性抗酸菌症における有益な知見を得た。今後、診断や治療、予防への応用が期待できる。