Analysis of the cytopathic mechanism of Clostridium perfringens type E iota toxin and development of therapeutic agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08793
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionTokushima Bunri University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Keiko  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90170315)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 永浜 政博  徳島文理大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40164462)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsE型ウエルシュ菌 / イオタ毒素 / エンドサイトーシス / 二成分毒素 / ADP-リボシル化 / 腸性中毒症 / ウエルシュ菌 / 細胞障害作用 / ADPリボシル化 / LSR / トリセルタージャンクション / 毒素 / エフェクター / 病原性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of action of iota toxin and to develop a treatment for this infection. Iota toxin Ib has been shown to act by binding to LSR, which is a lipoprotein receptor and important for cell barrier function. Cellular entry of the toxin initially causes lysosomal exocytosis to release acid sphingomyelinase (ASMase) extracellularly. ASMase degrades sphingomyelin outside the cell membrane to form ceramide (Cer). It was found that accumulation of Cer induces membrane invagination to induce endocytosis and the toxin entries into cells. Elucidation of the mechanism of action of iota toxin enables the development of therapeutic agents that inhibit the action of the toxin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、腸性中毒症の原因である、E型ウエルシュ菌イオタ毒素の病原性発現機構を解明した。学術的意義としては、本毒素の細胞内侵入において宿主細胞のASMase遊離により、細胞膜外側にセラミドが蓄積し、エンドサイトーシスで侵入する。すなわち、このメカニズムは、宿主細胞がもつ膜修復機構を利用して侵入することが初めて明らかとなった。社会的意義として、本菌は、動物(主に家畜)腸性中毒症の原因菌であることから、本感染症の治療には、ASMase阻害剤やエンドサイトーシス阻害剤が治療薬として今後応用が期待されることがあげられる。