Molecular basis of streptococcal toxic shock-like syndrome caused by group B streptococci
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ikebe Tadayoshi  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (20333362)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsレンサ球菌 / 劇症型溶血性レンサ球菌感染症 / 病原性 / B群レンサ球菌 / 細菌 / 遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mutations were identified in specific genes in streptococcal toxic shock-like syndrome (STSS) isolates. As a result of determining the nucleotide sequence of this gene in 50 strains of group B streptococcus of various serotypes that caused STSS, mutations were found in 13 of the 50 strains. On the other hand, in the vaginal strain, only 1 out of 50 strains had mutations. A mutant strain of this gene was constructed. In addition to genome-wide gene expression regulation analysis, in order to search for novel virulence genes, RNA was extracted from vaginal-derived strains and strains in which the causative gene of the vaginal-derived strain was mutated, and RNA-seq was performed. As a result, it was revealed that the expression of pathogenic factors such as hemolytic toxin, peptidase, and adhesion factor was increased.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B群レンサ球菌は、膣に常在していることや、小児に髄膜炎を引き起こすことが知られている。近年、B群レンサ球菌による劇症型感染症が報告されているが、その原因は分かっていなかった。本研究において、そのメカニズムが明らかとなり、将来的な治療や予防の観点から意義ある研究である。