Elucidation of molecular mechanism of persistent infection of Leptospira interrogans in maintenance host animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Bacteriology (including mycology)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Nobuo  国立感染症研究所, 細菌第一部, 主任研究官 (10333361)
Research Collaborator Sasaki Yuya
Sugiyama Himomu
Tomizawa Rina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsレプトスピラ / 維持宿主 / 持続感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To identify genes of Leptospira interrogans, a zoonotic bacterium, essential for persistent infection in kidney tissues of maintenance hast animals, we conducted infection experiments of rats using Leptospira mutants created by random transposon mutagenesis. A group of 96 mutants or a group of 414 mutants was inoculated to rats.
Then, leptospiral DNA sequences adjacent to transposon from inoculum and kidney culture were sequenced by next generation sequencer and the sequences were mapped to the reference genome. As a result, two and nine genes were not detected in the kidney culture of 96 mutant- and 414 mutant-inoculated rats, respectively, suggesting that these genes are essential for persistent infection in rats.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって病原性レプトスピラにおいて効率的なトランスポゾン挿入変異法を確立し,動物感染実験と次世代シーケンサーを用いた大規模シーケンシングによって,感染に必須なレプトスピラ遺伝子の網羅的同定が可能となった.本研究によって明らかとなった,また今後この方法により同定されるレプトスピラ因子をターゲットとして,レプトスピラの腎臓定着を阻害できるような薬剤やワクチンの開発につながることが期待され,レプトスピラ症の制御およびヒトの健康増進に寄与しうると考えられる.