Studies on immunopathogenesis of hantavirus infection
Project/Area Number |
16K08801
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Virology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Kenta 北海道大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (20466840)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 免疫病原性 / 出血熱 / ハンタウイルス / CD8陽性T細胞 / 腎症候性出血熱 / マウスモデル |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
I have reported that CD8-positive T cells are related to the pathogenesis of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome by using a mouse model. In this study, I tried to elucidate the mechanism by which CD8-positive T cells cause disease by using closely related high and low pathogenic clones. The quantity of hantavirus-specific T lymphocytes (CTLs) in high pathogenic clone-infected mice was comparable to that in low-pathgenic clone-infected mice. However, high pathogenic clone-infected mice showed up-regulation of genes relating to the effector function and chemotaxis of CTLs as well as genes relating to the activation-induced cell death of T cells, suggesting higher activity of CTLs in high pathogenic clone-infected mice. Considering the efficient viral growth of high pathogenic clone in kidney, the balance between quantities of the target and effector would be also important for disease outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ハンタウイルス感染症は致死率の高い重要な疾患であるが、発症後の経過が急であることや、発生数が比較的少なく、診断が遅れることも多いため、患者の材料を用いて患者で起きていることを解析することが難しい。したがって、ヒトの病態を再現する動物モデルを確立することは病態発現メカニズムの解明や治療法の開発のため重要である。本研究では、近縁な病原性変異株を用いることで、病態関連因子を効率的にスクリーニングすることができた。今後さらに詳細なメカニズムを解明していくことで、治療法の開発に有用な情報を提供できると考えられる。