Development and application of live imaging of lungs in influenza virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2018-2019)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Satoshi  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (00626517)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsインフルエンザ / 生体イメージング / 肺 / 炎症 / ウィルス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is difficult to fix the field of view of the lungs due to the effects of respiratory movements and heart beats. In order to overcome these anatomical problems, this study developed and created a new accessory for fixing the lung to the objective lens. The reporter influenza virus (Color-flu) developed in this study infected the bronchial epithelium and alveolar epithelium in mice, and fluorescent proteins were produced in the infected cells. We succeeded in detecting infected cells in the lungs in live mice using Color-flu. Furthermore, we analyzed the interaction and kinetics of immune cells and influenza-infected cells in the lungs by using a reporter mouse that produced fluorescent proteins specifically in neutrophils and macrophages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに、インフルエンザウイルスに感染した個体における細胞レベルでの生体肺のイメージング解析は、解剖学的・生理学的に困難だった。本研究で開発した生体肺のイメージング解析システムによって、初めてインフルエンザウイルス感染細胞と免疫細胞の動態や相互作用を可視化することに成功した。本システムはインフルエンザの新たな治療法やワクチン開発に有用である。さらに、インフルエンザだけでなく様々な気道感染症や呼吸器疾患の病態解明にも本研究で得られた技術は役立つと考えられる。本研究では、P3レベル施設内に本イメージングシステムの整備を行なった。したがって、高病原性ウイルス感染モデルも利用できる。