The analysis on intracellular dynamics and morphology of HIV-1 RNA at a late stage of infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K08810
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAGI JUNICHI  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 助教 (90273705)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsHIV / RNA / 構造 / RNA標識 / レンチウイルス / レトロウイルス / 細胞内動態 / ゲノムパッケージング / Psi / 高次構造 / パッケージング / 二量体化 / ゲノム動態 / ウイルスゲノム / 感染
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genome of lentivirus including HIV is a positive sense single stranded RNA. The viral RNAs dimerize within virion connected each other by cis-RNA structure called dimer linkage structure (DLS). The reason, mechanism and process of dimerization are still unclear. In this research, I aimed to clarify the transition of a dynamic state and a morphology of lentiviral RNA in cell, from expression to virion packaging. This attempt will be achieved by the expansion of my research outcome so far. I planned this project for better understanding of the nature of lentiviruses.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1)DLS内の最重要部位であるHIV-1のSL1に関して、いくつかの新知見を見いだした。特にステム最基部及び最上部の塩基対は分子内対形成しておらず、最基部は分子間(二量体間)対形成している可能性を示唆。こうした知見を元に新規SL1構造モデルを提唱した。2)ウイルスゲノムRNA翻訳とパッケージングは連動しておらず、翻訳されたGag蛋白は鋳型RNAを直接リクルートしないことがレンチウイルス共通のドグマであることを初めて示した。
これまでに知られていなかったウイルスゲノムの普遍的性状を明らかにしたことによってレンチウイルスの深い理解と制圧に向けた基礎的知見を積み上げ、学術的にも社会的にも貢献した。